Retirement can qualify as a substantial or materi
[…] However, transitional alimony and alimony in solido are not modifiable. These financial supports are either paid all at once or only last a short period of time, so there is no need or ability to alter the terms of the agreement.
Spousal support agreements, while legally binding and enforceable, are not definite or set in stone. If you and your former spouse have a rehabilitative alimony order or alimony in futuro order, it is possible to have the agreement modified if there has been a significant change in circumstances.
According to Tennessee Code § 36-5-121, “the order or decree shall remain in the court’s jurisdiction and control, and, upon application of either party, the court may award an increase or decrease or other modification of the award based upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances…”
Retirement can qualify as a substantial or material change of circumstances that can justify modifying or terminating spousal support. When an individual retires, they may see a decrease in income as they lose their standard paycheck.